Best of the New Shows

Best new shows according to Metacritic critics:

Jason Dameron says

I finished lost in space today and I’m about to finish cobra kyi, I liked both series, both nostalgic, but I gotta say I liked lost in space more. I have a theory that people liked cobra more because it’s shorter, and some people can’t handle sci-fi.

I hear there are new episodes of humans but my dvr didn’t pick it up. Wonder if it’s a UK vs USA thing? Or they changed the channel number?

Any who, what other shows should I watch? I just finished season 2 of 13 reasons why, I still like it. I know someone will mention GOT and someone told me brickleberry. Is OA out yet? What about that President show that used to have Kevin Spacey? I remember there being a few other Netflix shows I watched last year. Or that new marvel show on freeform cloak and dagger I think it’s called. And when does the marvel teenagers show on Hulu come back on?

Where to watch Oscar nominees

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (Best Documentary Feature): Amazon Prime
  • Beauty and the Beast (Best Production Design, Best Costume Design): Netflix
  • The Big Sick (Best Original Screenplay): Amazon
  • The Boss Baby (Best Animated Feature Film): Netflix
  • Dear Basketball (Best Animated Short Film): YouTube
  • Get Out (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay): HBO
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Best Visual Effects): Netflix
  • Kong: Skull Island (Best Visual Effects): HBO
  • Last Men in Aleppo (Best Documentary Feature): Netflix
  • Mudbound (Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Song): Netflix

Oscars 18

Best Picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
  • Jordan Peele (Get Out)
  • Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
  • Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
  • Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
  • Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq)

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
  • Meryl Streep (The Post)

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
  • Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
  • Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
  • Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
  • Leslie Manville (Phantom Thread)
  • Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly’s Game
  • Mudbound

Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song

  • Remember Me (from Coco)
  • Mystery of Love (from Call Me By Your Name)
  • This Is Me (from The Greatest Showman)
  • Mighty River (from Mudbound)
  • Stand Up For Something (from Marshall)

Original Score

  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water

Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria and Abdul

Film Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Wonder

Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water

Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Animated Short Film

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best Live-Action Short

  • Dekalb Elementary
  • The 11 O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • All Of Us

Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo 
  • Strong Island

Documentary Short Subject

  • Edith & Eddie
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knifeskills
  • Traffic Stop

Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Where to watch Golden Globes nominees and winners

Where to watch the Golden Globes nominees and winners!

Dunkirk
Nominated for:
Best motion picture, drama
Best director – motion picture — Christopher Nolan
Best original score – motion picture — Hans Zimmer
Watch it on:
YouTubeGoogle PlayiTunes and Amazon

Get Out
Nominated for:

Best motion picture, musical or comedy
Best performance by an actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy — Daniel Kaluuya

Watch it on:
YouTubeGoogle PlayiTunesAmazon Video

Battle of the Sexes

Nominated for:
Best performance by an actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy — Emma Stone
Best performance by an actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy — Steve Carell

Watch it on:
YouTubeGoogle PlayiTunesAmazon Video

Twentieth Century Fox

Baby Driver

Nominated for:
Best performance by an actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy — Ansel Elgort

Watch it on:
YouTubeGoogle PlayiTunesAmazon Video

First They Killed My Father 

Nominated for:
Best motion picture – foreign language (Cambodia)

Watch it on:
Netflix

The Boss Baby 

Nominated for:
Best motion picture, animated

Watch it on:
Netflix

Mudbound 

Nominated for:
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture — Mary J. Blige
Best original song, motion picture — “Mighty River”

Watch it on:
Netflix

Steve Dietl/Netflix

RELATED VIDEO: Dwayne ‘The Rock’ Johnson’s Daughter, Simone honored as first ‘Golden Globe Ambassador’ – ‘[It] Makes Me So Happy’

The Crown

Nominated for:
Best television series, drama
Best performance by an actress in a television series, drama — Claire Foy

Watch it on:
Netflix

Game of Thrones

Nominated for:
Best television series, drama

Watch it on:
HBO

The Handmaid’s Tale

Nominated for:
Best television series, drama
Best performance by an actress in a television series, drama — Elizabeth Moss
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television — Ann Dowd

Watch it on:
Hulu

George Kraychyk/Hulu

Stranger Things

Nominated for:
Best television series, drama
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television — David Harbour

Watch it on:
Netflix

This Is Us

Nominated for:
Best television series, drama
Best performance by an actor in a television series, drama — Sterling K. Brown
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television — Chrissy Metz

Watch it on:
HuluNBC

The Deuce 

Nominated for:
Best performance by an actress in a television series, drama — Maggie Gyllenhaal

Watch it on:
HBO

13 Reasons Why

Nominated for:
Best performance by an actress in a television series, drama — Katherine Langford

Watch it on:
Netflix

Beth Dubber/Netflix/Kobal/REX/Shutterstock

RELATED VIDEO: Margot Robbie Tried Not to Replicate the Real Tonya Harding in ‘I, Tonya’

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Nominated for:
Best television series, musical or comedy
Best performance by an actress in a television series, musical or comedy — Rachel Brosnahan

Watch it on:
Amazon Prime

Master of None

Nominated for:
Best television series, musical or comedy
Best performance by an actor in a television series, musical or comedy — Aziz Ansari

Watch it on:
Netflix

SMILF

Nominated for:
Best television series, musical or comedy
Best performance by an actress in a television series, musical or comedy — Frankie Shaw

Where to watch:
Showtime

Will & Grace

Nominated for:
Best television series, musical or comedy
Best performance by an actor in a television series, musical or comedy — Eric McCormack

Where to watch:
NBCHulu

Chris Haston/NBC

I Love Dick

Nominated for:
Best performance by an actor in a television series, musical or comedy — Kevin Bacon

Where to watch:
Amazon Prime

GLOW

Nominated for:
Best performance by an actress in a television series, musical or comedy — Alison Brie

Where to watch:
Netflix

Insecure

Nominated for:
Best performance by an actress in a television series, musical or comedy — Issa Rae

Where to watch:
HBO

Big Little Lies

Nominated for:
Best television limited series or motion picture made for television
Best performance by an actress in a limited series or a motion picture made for television — Nicole Kidman 
Best performance by an actress in a limited series or a motion picture made for television — Reese Witherspoon
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television — Laura Dern 
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television — Shailene Woodley
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television — Alexander Skarsgård

Where to watch:
HBO

HBO

Fargo

Nominated for:
Best television limited seires or motion picture made for television
Best performance by an actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television — Ewan McGregor
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television — David Thewlis

Where to watchHulu

The Sinner

Nominated for:
Best television limited series or motion picture made for television
Best performance by an actress in a limited series or a motion picture made for television — Jessica Biel

Where to watch:
USA

Top of the Lake: China Girl

Nominated for:
Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

Where to watch:
Hulu

And the Golden Globe goes to . . .

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Call Me by Your Name
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Tom Hanks, The Post
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Limited Series or Television Movie
Big Little Lies
Feud: Bette and Joan
Fargo
Top of the Lake: China Girl
The Sinner

Best Director, Motion Picture
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Actor, Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Black-ish
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

Best Actor, Limited Series or Television Movie
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Foreign-Language Motion Picture
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
Loveless
The Square

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Post
Molly’s Game

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Animated Motion Picture
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Supporting Actress, Television Series
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“Home,” Ferdinand
“Mighty River,” Mudboumd
“Remember Me,” Coco
“The Star,” The Star
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Original Score, Motion Picture
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Supporting Actor, Television Series
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
David Thewlis, Fargo

Best Television Series, Drama
The Handmaid’s Tale
This Is Us
The Crown
Game of Thrones
Stranger Things

Best Actor, Television Series, Drama
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress, Television Series, Drama
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Claire Foy, The Crown
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Best Actress, Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, GLOW
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Actress, Limited Series or Television Movie
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Golden Globes Winners

Best Motion Picture — Drama
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight (WINNER)

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
20th Century Women
Deadpool
Florence Foster Jenkins
La La Land (WINNER)
Sing Street

Best Director — Motion Picture
Damien Chazelle, La La Land (WINNER)
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Amy Adams, Arrival
Jessica Chastain, Miss Sloane
Isabelle Huppert, Elle (WINNER)
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)
Joel Edgerton, Loving
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Comedy or Musical
Colin Farrell, The Lobster
Ryan Gosling, La La Land (WINNER)
Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
Jonah Hill, War Dogs
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Comedy or Musical
Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
Lily Collins, Rules Don’t Apply
Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
Emma Stone, La La Land (WINNER)
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Simon Helberg, Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel, Lion
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Viola Davis, Fences (WINNER)
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Motion Picture — Animated
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
Sing
Zootopia (WINNER)

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
Damien Chazelle, La La Land (WINNER)
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By the Sea
Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best Original Score — Motion Picture
Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
Justin Hurwitz, La La Land (WINNER)
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O’Halloran, Lion
Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams, and Hans Zimmer, Hidden Figures

Best Original Song
“City of Stars” (Justin Hurwitz, Pasek & Paul) – La La Land (WINNER)
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake) – Trolls
“Faith” (Ryan Tedder, Stevie Wonder & Francis Farewell Starlite) – Sing
“Gold” (Stephen Gaghan, Danger Mouse, Daniel Pemberton & Iggy Pop) – Gold
“How Far I’ll Go” (Lin-Manuel Miranda) – Moana

Best Television Series — Drama
The Crown (WINNER)
Game of Thrones
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Atlanta (WINNER)
Black-ish
Mozart in the Jungle
Transparent
Veep

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
American Crime
The Dresser
The Night Manager
The Night Of
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown (WINNER)
Keri Russell, The Americans
Winona Ryder, Stranger Things
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Billy Bob Thornton, Goliath (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
Donald Glover, Atlanta (WINNER)
Nick Nolte, Graves
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Sarah Jessica Parker, Divorce
Issa Rae, Insecure
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Riz Ahmed, The Night Of
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager (WINNER)
John Turturro, The Night Of
Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Riley Keough, The Girlfriend Experience
Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (WINNER)
Charlotte Rampling, London Spy
Kerry Washington, Confirmation

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television
Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager (WINNER)
John Lithgow, The Crown
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager (WINNER)
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Mandy Moore, This Is Us
Thandie Newton, Westworld

Best Foreign Language Film
Divines (France)
Elle (France) (WINNER)
Neruda (Chile)
The Salesman (Iran/France)
Toni Erdmann (Germany)