Sag Awards TV nominations

The SAG Awards will be simulcast live on TNT and TBS at 7 CT/5 PT with a TNT encore airing at 10 CT/8 PT. Cable subscribers can also watch the SAG Awards live using the networks’ websites, mobile apps and connected device apps such as Roku, Apple TV and Amazon Fire

BRIAN COXSUCCESSIONBILLY CRUDUPTHE MORNING SHOWKIERAN CULKINSUCCESSIONLEE JUNG-JAESQUID GAMEJEREMY STRONGSUCCESSION

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 2_sagawards_ensemble-cast_nomitation-5frame_1x1-comedy_0.png
THE GREATHACKSTHE KOMINSKY METHODONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDINGTED LASSO

HANNAH WADDINGHAMTED LASSOJEAN SMARTHACKSJUNO TEMPLETED LASSOELLE FANNINGTHE GREATSANDRA OHTHE CHAIR

MICHAEL DOUGLASTHE KOMINSKY METHODBRETT GOLDSTEINTED LASSOSTEVE MARTINONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDINGMARTIN SHORTONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDINGJASON SUDEIKISTED LASSO

MARGARET QUALLEYMAIDJENNIFER COOLIDGETHE WHITE LOTUSKATE WINSLETMARE OF EASTTOWNCYNTHIA ERIVOGENIUS: ARETHAJEAN SMARTMARE OF EASTTOWN

Annie Award nominations on 2.22.22

The Annie’s are going virtual this year! The 49th Annual Annie Awards™ has been moved to a virtual format instead of a live ceremony originally set for Saturday, February 26. Reasons for the change are due primarily to the growing concern over the rapid spread of the Omicron variant.

The Annies will stream live on Saturday, March 12, 2022 at 9 p.m. (Central time) . The link for the livestream will be free and available to everyone who wants to view the ceremony and a complete recording of the livestream will be available on the Annie Award website the following day – www.annieawards.org.

1. Best FeatureEncantoWalt Disney Animation Studios
2. Best Indie FeatureBelleStudio Chizu / Distributed by GKIDS
3. Best Special ProductionLa Vie de Château (My Life In Versailles)Films Grand Huit in association with Miyu Productions
4. Best Short SubjectBestiaTrebol 3 Producciones, MALEZA Estudio
5. Best SponsoredA Future BeginsNexus Studios
6. Best TV/Media – PreschoolAda Twist, ScientistEpisode: Twelve Angry Birds
7. Best TV/Media – ChildrenAmphibiaEpisode: True Colors
8. Best TV/Media – General AudienceArcaneEpisode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
9. Best Student FilmA Film About A PuddingStudent Director: Roel Van Beek
10. Best FX – TV/MediaArcaneEpisode: Oil and Water
11. Best FX – FeatureBelleProduction Company: Studio Chizu / Distributed by GKIDS
12. Best Character Animation – TV/MediaArcaneEpisode: The Monster You Created
13. Best Character Animation – FeatureEncantoWalt Disney Animation Studios
14. Best Character Animation – Live ActionFlora & UlyssesProduction Company: Disney
15. Best Character Animation – Video GameIt Takes TwoHazelight Studios
16. Best Character Design – TV/MediaArcaneEpisode: Some Mysteries Better Left Unsolved
17. Best Character Design – FeatureLucaPixar Animation Studios
18. Best Direction – TV/MediaAmphibiaEpisode: True Colors
19. Best Direction – FeatureBelleStudio Chizu / Distributed by GKIDS
20. Best Music – TV/MediaBlushEpisode: Broadcast Short Film
21. Best Music – FeatureEncantoWalt Disney Animation Studios
22. Best Production Design – TV/MediaArcaneEpisode: Happy Progress Day!
23. Best Production Design – FeatureBelleStudio Chizu / Distributed by GKIDS
24. Best Storyboarding – TV/MediaArcaneEpisode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
25. Best Storyboarding – FeatureEncantoWalt Disney Animation Studios
26. Best Voice Acting – TV/MediaArcaneEpisode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
27. Best Voice Acting – FeatureEncantoWalt Disney Animation Studios
28. Best Writing – TV/MediaArcaneEpisode: The Monster You Created
29. Best Writing – FeatureBelleStudio Chizu
30. Best Editorial – TV/MediaAmphibiaEpisode: True Colors
31. Best Editorial – FeatureEncantoWalt Disney Animation Studios

Oscar Nominations 2022

Here is the full list of 2022 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture

“Belfast,” Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers

“CODA,” Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers

“Don’t Look Up,” Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers

“Drive My Car,” Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer

“Dune,” Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, producers

“King Richard,” Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers

“Licorice Pizza,” Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers

“Nightmare Alley,” Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers

“The Power of the Dog,” Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers

“West Side Story,” Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)

Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)

Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)

Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Best Lead Actor

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)

Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)

Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)

Will Smith (“King Richard”)

Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Lead Actress

Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)

Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)

Penélope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”)

Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)

Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Best Supporting Actor

Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)

Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)

Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)

J.K. Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)

Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)

Judi Dench (“Belfast”

Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“CODA,” screenplay by Siân Heder

“Drive My Car,” screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

“Dune,” screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

“The Lost Daughter,” written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

“The Power of the Dog,” written by Jane Campion

Best Original Screenplay

“Belfast,” written by Kenneth Branagh

“Don’t Look Up,” screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota

“King Richard,” written by Zach Baylin

“Licorice Pizza,” written by Paul Thomas Anderson

“The Worst Person in the World,” written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Best Cinematography

“Dune,” Greig Fraser

“Nightmare Alley,” Dan Laustsen

“The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner

“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel

“West Side Story,” Janusz Kaminski

Best Animated Feature Film

“Encanto,” Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

“Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

“Luca,” Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

“The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

“Raya and the Last Dragon,” Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Best Animated Short Film

“Affairs of the Art,” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

“Bestia,” Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

“Boxballet,” Anton Dyakov

“Robin Robin,” Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

“The Windshield Wiper,” Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best Costume Design

“Cruella,” Jenny Beavan

“Cyrano,” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

“Dune,” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

“Nightmare Alley,” Luis Sequeira

“West Side Story,” Paul Tazewell

Best Original Score

“Don’t Look Up,” Nicholas Britell

“Dune,” Hans Zimmer

“Encanto,” Germaine Franco

“Parallel Mothers,” Alberto Iglesias

“The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood

Best Sound

“Belfast,” Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

“Dune,” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

“No Time to Die,” Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

“The Power of the Dog,” Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

“West Side Story,” Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Best Original Song

“Be Alive” from “King Richard,” music and lyric by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto,” music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Down To Joy” from “Belfast,” music and lyric by Van Morrison

“No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days,” music and lyric by Diane Warren

Best Documentary Feature

“Ascension,” Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

“Attica,” Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

“Flee,” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised),” Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

“Writing With Fire,” Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Audible,” Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

“Lead Me Home,” Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

“The Queen of Basketball,” Ben Proudfoot

“Three Songs for Benazir,” Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

“When We Were Bullies,” Jay Rosenblatt

Best Film Editing

“Don’t Look Up,” Hank Corwin

“Dune,” Joe Walker

“King Richard”, Pamela Martin

“The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras

“Tick, Tick…Boom!” Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best International Feature Film

“Drive My Car” (Japan)

“Flee” (Denmark)

“The Hand of God” (Italy)

“Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” (Bhutan)

“The Worst Person in the World” (Norway)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Coming 2 America,” Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

“Cruella,” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

“Dune,” Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

“House of Gucci,” Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Production Design

“Dune,” production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

“Nightmare Alley,” production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau

“The Power of the Dog,” production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards

“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh

“West Side Story,” production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelohttps://715a7c4625ce2b7717d1de6794e64fb1.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-38/html/container.html

Best Visual Effects

“Dune,” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

“Free Guy,” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

“No Time to Die,” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

“Spider-Man: No Way Home,” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Best Live Action Short Film

“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run,” Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

“The Dress,” Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

“The Long Goodbye,” Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

“On My Mind,” Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

“Please Hold,” K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Binge Ozark Season 4 on Jan. 21

Ozark Part 1 begins this weekend with seven episodes you can binge watch on Netflix beginning Friday, January 21st. I’m not going to miss this!

When we last saw Marty and Wendy Byrde (Jason Bateman and Laura Linney) their mob attorney, Helen, played by Janet McTeer, had been brutally murdered. The Byrdes were at a crossroads with their Mexican drug king pin and their pregnant FBI agent. Their kids, now 17 and 14, were wise to their money laundering operation out of a casino in the Ozarks. Wendy’s brother, Ben, played by Tom Pelphrey, was dead because they killed and incinerated him like Toby toward the end of “Sweeney Todd.” Ruth, Tom’s girlfriend, and the Byrds’ right hand girl, Julia Garner, had had it with them, which wasn’t good.

My list of what to watch next

ranknamewhere to watchnotesseries or movie
9Only Murders in the BuildingHuluMartin Short and Steve Martin series
9Power of the DogNetflixwealthy rancher takes young man under wingmovie
8HacksHBO MaxJean Smart is Vega legend Deborah Vance
8Made for LoveHBO Maxdark comedy wife and her tech billionaire husband
8White LotusHBO Maxwhite priv in Hawaii resort Jennifer Coolidgeseries
8SpencerAmazonKristen Stewart plays Lady Dmovie
8Lost DaughterNetflixOlivia Coleman as Leda beachside in Greecemovie
7The GreatHuluCatherine the Great is Elle Fanningmovie
7Yellow JacketsShowtimeteen girl survivalist Lord of Flies meets Mean Girls
7No Sudden MoveHBO MaxSoderbergh film stars Brendan Frasermovie
6Stath Lets FlatsHBO MaxUK comedy
6DuneAmazonFrank Herberts 65 novel epicmovie
5Licorice PizzatheatersCalifornia sun soaked ode to childhood in 70smovie
5Spinal Tap?Chris Fenwick loves itmovie
5Reservation DogsHulufour native teens in OK wanting to get outseries
5Wellington ParanormalHBO Max and CWNew Zealand comedy mockumentary
5Resident AlienPeacockalien lands in small Colorado town
5Bergman IslandAmazon and Youtubefilmmakers land on island where Bergman made filmsmovie
5Werewolves WithinAmazon and Youtubehorror comedy blizzard with trapped residents of local Iowa Innmovie
5Card CounterAmazonvet in the world of gambling poker and blackjackmovie
4HellboundNetflixsupernatural crime show from Korea
4Barb and Star go to Vista Del MarHulu and Amazonaction comedy in Florida w 2 middle aged womenmovie
4Drive My Cartheatersroad movie in Hiroshima Japanmovie
4Green KnightAmazonSir Gawain of Arthurian legendmovie
3SuccessionHBO Maxwildly powerful Roy family up to Season 3series
3Test PatternHuluInterracial couple dramamovie
3PassingNetflixpowerful statement on racemovie

Austin Film Critics picks

AFCA Top 10 Films of 2021

Nicolas Cage in Pig

1: Pig
2: The Power of the Dog
3: Licorice Pizza
4: Dune
5: Drive My Car
6: The Green Knight
7: Titane
8: The Tragedy of Macbeth
9: Parallel Mothers and The Worst Person in the World (tie)Benedict Cumberbatch in The Power of the Dog

Best FilmThe Power of the Dog
Best Director: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Best Actress: Agathe Rousselle, Titane
Best Actor: Nicolas Cage, Pig
Best Supporting Actress: Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Best Supporting Actor: Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Best EnsembleThe French Dispatch
Best Original Screenplay: Vanessa Block and Michael Sarnoski, Pig
Best Adapted Screenplay: Ryūsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car
Best Cinematography: Andrew Droz Palermo, The Green Knight
Best Editing: Joe Walker, Dune
Best Original Score: Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Best International FilmDrive My Car
Best DocumentarySummer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Best Animated FilmThe Mitchells vs. The Machines
Best Voice Acting/Animated/Digital Performance: Abbi Jacobson, The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Best StuntsNo Time to Die
Best First Film: Michael Samoski, Pig
Austin Film AwardWithout Getting Killed or Caught
The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist AwardAlana HaimLicorice Pizza
SPECIAL AWARD: Best Film Made in Austin by a Non-Austin Filmmaker: Writer/Director Shatara Michelle Ford for Test Pattern

Founded in 2005, the Austin Film Critics Association is comprised of reviewers working in the Austin area, including critics from the Austin ChronicleAustin American-Statesman, Austin360.com, Bloody Disgusting, But Why Tho Podcast, Certified Forgotten, Cinapse, Daily Grindhouse, the Daily Dot, the Daily Texan, Double Toasted, Fangoria, Film School Rejects, FirstShowing.net, GotchaMovies, Hammer to Nail, Hill Country News, Horror’s Not Dead, KOOP 91.7 FM Radio, Movies.com, Nerdist, Next Projection, One Movie Punch, One Of Us, Slashfilm, Smells Like Screen Spirit, True View Reviews, and Uproxx. All films released between Feb. 27 and Dec. 24, 2021, were eligible for voting.

Streaming Giants budgets 2022

Apple TV: $33 Billion

A new report claims that Apple is planning to greatly increase its Apple TV+ program library with at least one new show per week in 2022, plus it is currently spending half a billion on advertising.

As of May 2021, Apple TV+ was believed to have around 40 million subscribers, which beats Hulu and Paramount+, but leaves it far behind Netflix’s 208 million. Apple TV+ is also considered to have one of the smallest streaming libraries, but is reportedly now planning to greatly increase its quantity of original programs.

Disney: $24.5 Billion

Disney+ (103 million subscribers), Hulu (41.6 million), and ESPN+ (13.8 million) as well as ABC, Freeform, and Disney Channel.

WarnerMedia + Discovery: $20 Billion

Discovery (15 million subscribers) and WarnerMedia (64 million global HBO and HBO Max subscribers) . WarnerMedia’s properties also include Warner Bros. Pictures, Turner Broadcasting (TBS, TNT), Adult Swim, and more.

NBCUniversal: $17.8 Billion

Peacock, NBCU NBC, CNBC, MSNBC, and others.

Netflix: $17 Billion

37 million new subscribers signed up to the service in 2020 alone.

ViacomCBS: $15 Billion

ViacomCBS has over 36 million streaming subscribers across Paramount+, Pluto TV, BET+, Showtime OTT and others. It also includes film studio Paramount Pictures and Comedy Central, MTV, BET, Nickelodeon, as well as the vast CBS empire.

Amazon Prime Video: $9 Billion

Amazon spent $8.5 billion on film and television content last year and a billion of that was for it’s 5 season Lord of the Rings series.

Content spending among the nine leading media and technology companies will reach $140.5 billion in 2022, up about 10% year-over-year, according to new data from Wells Fargo.

Golden Globes Winners 2022

GGs were not televised or streamed this year

Best motion picture, drama

  • Belfast
  • Coda
  • Dune
  • King Richard 
  • The Power of the Dog — winner

Best TV series, drama

  • Lupin
  • The Morning Show
  • Pose
  • Squid Game
  • Succession — winner

Best director, motion picture

  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog — winner
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter 
  • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
  • Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best actress in a motion picture, drama 

  • Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter 
  • Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos — winner
  • Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
  • Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Cyrano
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Tick, Tick… Boom!
  • West Side Story — winner

Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Marion Cotillard, Annette
  • Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza 
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up
  • Emma Stone, Cruella
  • Rachel Zegler, West Side Story — winner

Best actress in a TV series, drama

  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Pose — winner

Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
  • Jamie Dornan, Belfast
  • Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur, Coda
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog — winner

Best actor in a motion picture, drama

  • Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
  • Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
  • Will Smith, King Richard — winner
  • Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best original score, motion picture

  • Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch 
  • Germaine Franco, Encanto
  • Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
  • Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
  • Hans Zimmer, Dune — winner

Best original song, motion picture

  • Be Alive, King Richard
  • Dos Oruguitas, Encanto
  • Down to Joy, Belfast
  • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home), Respect
  • No Time to Die, No Time to Die — winner

Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up
  • Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
  • Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick… Boom! — winner
  • Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
  • Anthony Ramos, In the Heights

Best limited series or TV movie

  • Dopesick
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story
  • Maid
  • Mare of Easttown
  • The Underground Railroad — winner

Best TV series, musical or comedy

  • The Great
  • Hacks — winner
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Reservation Dogs
  • Ted Lasso

Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy

  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Jean Smart, Hacks — winner

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha 
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Margaret Qualley, Maid
  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown — winner

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
  • Michael Keaton, Dopesick — winner
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston
  • Tahar Rahim, The Serpent

Best supporting actress in a TV role

  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
  • Andie MacDowell, Maid
  • Sarah Snook, Succession — winner
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best screenplay, motion picture

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza 
  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast — winner
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
  • Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up
  • Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — winner

Best motion picture, non-English language

  • Compartment No. 6 (Finland/Russia/Germany)
  • Drive My Car (Japan) — winner
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • A Hero (France/Iran)
  • Parallel Mothers (Spain)

Best actor in a TV series, drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession — winner
  • Omar Sy, Lupin

Best motion picture, animated

  • Encanto — winner
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • My Sunny Maad
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best supporting actor in a TV role

  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • O Yeong-Su, Squid Game — winner

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
  • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story — winner
  • Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard 
  • Ruth Negga, Passing

SAG Awards 2022 Nominations: ‘Succession’ & ‘Ted Lasso’ leading

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale
The Morning Show
Squid Game
Succession
Yellowstone

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Jung Ho-Yeon, Squid Game
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sarah Snook, Succession
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning ShowSteve Martin as Charles, Martin Short as Oliver in Only Murders in the Building

Steve Martin and Martin Short in Only Murders in the Building (Craig Blankenhorn/Hulu)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Great
Hacks
The Kominsky Method
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Elle Fanning, The Great
Sandra Oh, The Chair
Jean Smart, Hacks
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Erivo
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

2022 Screen Actors Guild Awards, Live, Sunday, February 27, 8/7c, TNT & TBS

2022 TV Award Show Schedule

January 2022

Golden Globe Ceremony – January 9
Grammy Award Ceremony – January 31

February 2022

Oscar Nominations Announcement – February 8
Award Ceremony of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards – February 13
Screen Actors Guild Awards Award Ceremony – February 27

March 2022

Award Ceremony of the Independent Film Spirit Awards – March 6
Award Ceremony of the 94th edition of the Oscars – March 27

Golden Globes won’t be here in 2022!

Golden Globes: NBC has announced that, in light of recent controversies regarding the lack of several voices within the Hollywood Foreign Press Association and the voting practices of the group, it will not broadcast the 2022 Golden Globes ceremony. The network is, however, open to broadcast the ceremony in 2023 if the HFPA faces criticism with significant reform.

Detailed List of 2022 Award Shows

January 2022

Jan. 9: Golden Globes ceremony*
Jan. 11: NAACP Image Awards nominations announced
Jan. 12: Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations announced
Jan. 15: Oscars Governors Awards
Jan. 21: American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards nominations announced
Jan. 24: Art Directors Guild Awards nominations announced
Jan. 26: Costume Designers Guild Awards nominations announced
Jan. 27: Oscars nominations voting begins
Jan. 27: Producers Guild of America Awards nominations announced
Jan. 27: Directors Guild of America Awards nominations announced
Jan. 27: Writers Guild of America Awards nominations announced
Jan. 31: Grammys ceremony

*Golden Globes: Earlier this year, NBC announced that in light of recent controversies surrounding a lack of diverse voices within the Hollywood Foreign Press Association as well as the group’s voting practices, it would not air the 2022 Golden Globes ceremony. In October, the HFPA announced that it will proceed with its annual awards presentation without NBC involvement, scheduling its 2022 ceremony for the same weekend as the Critics Choice Awards, drawing ire from the group. The CCAs were later postponed due to COVID concerns.

February 2022

Feb. 1: Oscars nominations voting ends
Feb. 8: Oscars nominations announced
Feb. 13: British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards ceremony
Feb. 22: Annie Awards ceremony (See the nominees here)
Feb. 26: American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards ceremony
Feb. 26: Producers Guild of America Awards ceremony
Feb. 26: NAACP Image Awards ceremony
Feb. 27: Screen Actors Guild Awards ceremony

March 2022

March 5: Art Directors Guild Awards ceremony
March 6: Film Independent Spirit Awards ceremony
March 7: Oscar nominees luncheon
March 9: Costume Designers Guild Awards ceremony
March 12: Directors Guild of America Awards ceremony
March 17: Final Oscars voting begins
March 20: Writers Guild of America Awards ceremony
March 22: Final Oscars voting ends
March 27: 94th Oscars ceremony (Moved back from original scheduled air date of Feb. 27)

TBD

Critics Choice Awards ceremony (Originally scheduled for Jan. 9, postponed due to COVID concerns; see the nominees here)